Event

L8 Submarine Wreck Charter 9/22/18 @ 8:30am
22
Sep
2018

L8 Submarine Wreck Charter 9/22/18 @ 8:30am

  • City/State:RHODE ISLAND SOUND
  • Location:GIANT STRIDE DIVE SHOP
  • Length:All Day

SOLD OUT!!!!!  This is a charter on the USS L-8 (SS-48) Submarine that requires an Advanced Open Water certification. I have only dived this wreck once before and am anxious to return and explore her. We’re leaving at 8:30am so please show up at 7:30-7:45am to load gear  Cost: $120.00 depth: 120 ft.  Reservations are made by full pre-payment that is non refundable if you cancel your reservation….. you forfeit the full payment unless we can sell your seat. If our captain cancels the trip, we issue a full refund.Cancellations by our Captain are made on the day of the charter, one hour before sailing time. We cannot guarantee dive sites, alternate dive site selection does not constitute a cancellation or a refund. Please be at the slip which is Connanicut Marina Jamestown, RI 02879, to board “Argonaut” at least 1/2 hour before sailing time, to fill out a waiver, present a certification card and get fully loaded 15 minutes before departure time. Our boats sail on time and if you miss the boat it’s your loss. Sign up now as these charters sell out quickly. Your seat is held by full prepayment only.

 

Shipwreck Data

Vessel Name USS L-8 (SS-48)
Other Names
Vessel Type Submarine
Owner U. S. Navy
Length / Beam / Draft (feet) 165′ / 15′ / 13′
Tonnage 524
Hull Construction Steel
Propulsion Diesel-Electric / Prop
Cargo
Built 1917 at Portsmouth, NH
Date of Loss 1926
Reason for Loss Sunk in navy torpedo test
Fatalities None
Location Off Newport, RI, 3 miles south of Brenton Reef light tower
Coordinates (Lat/Lon)
Coordinates (Loran C) 14423.1 / 43959.1
Water Depth (feet) 120′